ECX AMP MT Parts List and Manaul

WoodiE

Kind of good admin
Staff member
Messages
911
Location
Lexington, KY

ECX AMP Parts Diagram and ECX AMP Manual



ECX AMP Monster Truck Parts List



#DYN1050EC - Speedpack 1800mAh Ni-MH 6-Cell Flat with EC3 Conn
#DYN1171 - Dynamite 20-Turn Brushed Motor
#ECX1015 - 5x10x4mm Ball Bearing (8)
#ECX1017 - Chassis: 1:10 2wd Circuit
#ECX1018 - Fr Susp Arm (2): 1:10 2wd Circuit,Ruckus, Torment
#ECX1019 - R Susp Arm (2): 1:10 2wd Circuit,Ruckus, Torment
#ECX1021 - Transmission Case Set: 1:10 2wd All
#ECX1022 - Transmission Plastic Gear Set: 1:10 2wd All
#ECX1023 - Top Shaft & Spacer: 1:10 2wd All
#ECX1024 - Slipper Assembly: 1:10 2wd All
#ECX1025 - Transmission Pins and Diff Pins: 1:10 2wd All
#ECX1026 - Trans Outdrive Shaft (2): 1:10 2wd All
#ECX1027 - Gear Cover: 1:10 2wd All
#ECX1028 - Servo Saver Set: 1:10 2wd All
#ECX1029 - Top Plate: 1:10 2wd Circuit, Boost
#ECX1033 - 3x13mm Driveshaft Screw (8)
#ECX1035 - Front Axle (2): 1:10 2wd All
#ECX1036 - Shock Body Set,Plastic: 1:10 2wd Cir/Ruc/Tor
#ECX1037 - Shock Cap, Piston, Pivot Ball Set: 1:10 2wd All
#ECX1038 - Shock End, Spr Cup, Spr Clip Set: 1:10 2wd All
#ECX1039 - Front Shock Shaft (2): 1:10 2wd Cir/Ruc/Tor
#ECX1040 - Rear Shock Shaft (2): 1:10 2wd Cir/Ruc/Tor
#ECX1041 - Fr Spring Blk, Medium (2): All 1:10 2wd
#ECX1042 - Rear Spring Blk,Medium(2): 1:10 2wd Cir/Ruc/Tor
#ECX1043 - Shock O-Ring Set: 1:10 2wd All
#ECX1044 - Hinge Pin Set: 1:10 2wd All
#ECX1045 - 2.5x4mm BH Screw (8)
#ECX1046 - Link Set, Plastic: 1:10 2wd Cir/Ruc/Tor
#ECX1048 - Body Clips (8)
#ECX1049 - Wheel Pin (4): 1:10 2wd All
#ECX1050 - 3x12mm Set Screw (4)
#ECX1051 - 3x3mm Set Screw (6)
#ECX1052 - Washer/Shim Set
#ECX1053 - Foam Block: 1:10 2wd All
#ECX1055 - 10x15x4mm Ball Bearing (2)
#ECX1056 - 3x6x2.8mm Bushing (2)
#ECX1057 - 3mm E-Clip (8)
#ECX1058 - Ball Stud (6)
#ECX1059 - M3 Locknut (4)
#ECX1060 - M4 Locknut, Flanged (4)
#ECX1061 - Screw Set (64): 1:10 2wd All
#ECX1062 - 3x8mm Button Head Screw (10)
#ECX1063 - 3x10mm Self-Tapping BH Screw (10)
#ECX1064 - 3x12mm Self-Tapping BH Screw (10)
#ECX1065 - Shoulder Screw Set (8)
#ECX1073 - Pinion Gear, 19 Tooth x 48 Pitch
#ECX1079 - Spring Set, Soft,ed (4): 1:10 2wd Cir/Ruk/Torm
#ECX1080 - Spring Set, Firm, Blue (4): 1:10 2wd Cir/Ruk/Torm
#ECX1087 - Antenna Tube (1)
#ECX1088 - Battery Strap, ESC Plate: 1:10 2wd Circuit, Boost
#ECX1092 - Fr/R Suspension Mount Set: 1:10 2wd Circuit, Boost
#ECX1093 - Front Body Mount Set: Circuit
#ECX1097 - Universal Battery Strap (1): 1:10 2wd All
#ECX1098 - Motor screw/washer set
#ECX13006 - NYAESC/RX 2.4GHZ V3 1:10 SCALE WP
#ECX2016 - 3x12mm Self-Tapping BH Screw (10)
#ECX2017 - 3x18mm Self-Tapping BH Screw (10)
#ECX2018 - 3x16mm BH Screw (10)
#ECX2019 - 3x10mm BH Screw (10)
#ECX230017 - Body, Black/Green: 1:10 AMP MT
#ECX231000 - Front Bumper, Motor Guard: 1:10 2wd Circuit, Boost
#ECX232000 - Dsft Set Long Compl HD(2):1:10 2wd Cir/Ruc/Tor
#ECX232001 - Rear Axle HD (2): 1:10 2wd Cir/Ruc/Tor
#ECX232002 - Dshftng Plastic Only HD(2):1:10 2wd Cir/Ruc/Tor
#ECX232005 - Pivot Ball HD (4): 1:10 2wd All
#ECX232006 - Spur Gear 87T, 48p w/Slipper Pad: 1:10 2wd All
#ECX234000 - Caster Blck, Steer Block,R Hub (2): 1:10 2wd All
#ECX3010 - Shock Tower Set: 1:10 2wd Boost
#ECX3015 - Wing, Body Mount Set: 1:10 2wd Boost
#ECX3018 - Pinion Gear, 20 Tooth x 48 Pitch
 

i_r_beej

Well-Known Member
Messages
991
Hey all. As promised here's a "quick-n-dirty" parts diagram and list for the AMP Desert Buggy and Monster Truck I've swapped in the art for the AMP wheels/tires but have included the part number in the diagram rather than the chart.

The AMP vehicles are virtually identical to the Circuit (the obvious exceptions being the bodies and wheels) so this should work as a reliable reference for you. That said, please let me know if you spot any errors and I will correct them.

Thanks! Share and enjoy.
 

Attachments

  • ECX AMP DB MT parts diagram and list.pdf
    2.5 MB · Views: 690

K0N3R77

Well-Known Member
Messages
85
Hey all. As promised here's a "quick-n-dirty" parts diagram and list for the AMP Desert Buggy and Monster Truck I've swapped in the art for the AMP wheels/tires but have included the part number in the diagram rather than the chart.

The AMP vehicles are virtually identical to the Circuit (the obvious exceptions being the bodies and wheels) so this should work as a reliable reference for you. That said, please let me know if you spot any errors and I will correct them.

Thanks! Share and enjoy.


Very cool man!! Thx for that, you must have some computer skills. A lot of people will be happy to have this.
 

moretracks

Active Member
Messages
28
Thank you very much for putting this together, very helpful indeed.
 

i_r_beej

Well-Known Member
Messages
991
You all are welcome! I hope it proves useful... or at least nice background decoration for your workspace!
 

moretracks

Active Member
Messages
28
The PDF file was not allowing me to print it out for some reason tried two different pdf viewers to print with. But I am able to view it on screen fine.
 

i_r_beej

Well-Known Member
Messages
991
Thanks for the note, @moretracks. What application are you using to view and print? Adobe Acrobat Reader? The parts diagrams are fairly complex and caused even my computer to momentarily pause when re-drawing the screen view as I was working on the document.

Try this: Print just one page at a time. I'd start with the parts list pages (3-4) first. See how that goes. If those pages print, then I suspect the diagrams are just bogging things down. When you print a PDF (with Acrobat) there is an "advanced" option to print a page as an "image." I believe this makes Acrobat rasterize the page first and then sends it to the printer. This may or may not work.

Maybe try printing from a different computer and printer? Maybe at work?

Either way, let me know how it goes. Maybe something is wonky with the PDF itself in which case I can try re-exporting a new PDF.
 

moretracks

Active Member
Messages
28
Thanks for the note, @moretracks. What application are you using to view and print? Adobe Acrobat Reader? The parts diagrams are fairly complex and caused even my computer to momentarily pause when re-drawing the screen view as I was working on the document.

Try this: Print just one page at a time. I'd start with the parts list pages (3-4) first. See how that goes. If those pages print, then I suspect the diagrams are just bogging things down. When you print a PDF (with Acrobat) there is an "advanced" option to print a page as an "image." I believe this makes Acrobat rasterize the page first and then sends it to the printer. This may or may not work.

Maybe try printing from a different computer and printer? Maybe at work?

Either way, let me know how it goes. Maybe something is wonky with the PDF itself in which case I can try re-exporting a new PDF.
I was able to print with chrome browser but not Wins Adobe Reader so all is well on my end now. Thanks for the feedback. Got it printed out and looks great tnx.
 

i_r_beej

Well-Known Member
Messages
991
Interesting that Chrome was able to manage it and not Acrobat Reader. Oh well-- I'm glad it worked out for you!
 

i_r_beej

Well-Known Member
Messages
991
ECX1026 "Transmission drive shaft" is the component that is directly connected to the differential. ECX1026 is attached to ECX232000 "Drive shafts" (this is the inboard half of the telescoping drive shaft).

See markers #26 and #36 in the parts diagram in the first post.
 

Latest posts

Members online

Top